92 students honored at Signal Peak Campus student awards ceremony

By Guy Harrison, Media & Marketing Specialist

PINAL COUNTY, Ariz. - A total of 29 honors were bestowed upon to 92 different students on Thursday, April 19, during Central Arizona College's student awards ceremony at its Signal Peak Campus.

Katelyn Roth (Cincinnati, Ohio/Casa Grande Union) headlined the list of winners by taking Student of the Year honors.

Joshua Mayes (Maricopa/Hamilton) was tabbed as campus's Most Engaged Student of the Year, while Anthony Clubb (Coolidge/Coolidge) received Outstanding First Year Student honors.

Felipe Estrella (Phoenix/Trevor Browne) also was selected as the recipient of the prestigious Dora Vasquez Award, an honor given to one student out of all of those eligible from the district's 10 locations.

Heather Moulton was selected by the student body as the recipient of the campus' Faculty of the Year award, while women's basketball player Katrina Ottesen (Chandler/Hamilton) and baseball player Jordan Kipper (Phoenix/Mountain Pointe) were named CAC's Female and Male Athlete of the year, respectively.

"These students are some of CAC's best and brightest," Dr. Steve Gonzales, the college's acting associate vice president of academic affairs, stated.

Dr. James Moore, CAC's acting vice president of learning services, addressed the students in attendance at the conclusion of the ceremony.

"You remind us of the value of what we get to do every day," he said.

In total, 22 program specific awards were given to 25 different students for their work in the classroom. The following information includes the name of the award, the recipient and the hometown and high school of the recipient.

Outstanding Honors Seminar Student
Maxwell Akorli (Africa/Maricopa)

Outstanding Dietetic Technician Student
Victoria Angel (Castaic, CA/Valencia)
Outstanding EMS Student
Craig Antone (Sacaton, AZ/Coolidge)

Outstanding Second Year Nursing Student
Kristina Baer (Casa Grande, AZ/Casa Grande Union)

Outstanding Student in Administration of Justice
Anthony Clubb (Coolidge, AZ/Coolidge)

Outstanding Visual Arts Student
Robert DeFalco (Arizona City, AZ/GED)

Outstanding Communication Students
Felipe Estrella
Cammi Hawker (Laveen, AZ/Tolleson Union)
Joshua Tidwell (Casa Grande, AZ/Coolidge)

Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technology Outstanding Student
Rafael Galdamez (Casa Grande, AZ/Coolidge)

Outstanding Agriculture Student
Kayla Sexton (Duncan, AZ/Duncan)

Outstanding Business Students
Julie Hagemann (Casa Grande, AZ)
Steve Lopez (San Bernardino, CA/Florence, AZ)

Outstanding Education Student
Rachel Honeybone (Casa Grande, AZ/American School)

Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Students
Ronny Hood (Chillicotat, IL/Peoria Alternative)
Kenneth Martinez (Queens, NY/Bayside)

All-Arizona Academic Team
Kenneth Martinez (Queens, NY/Bayside)
Vijayant Kanwar (Coolidge, AZ/Coolidge)

Outstanding Theatre Student
Angelica Krueger (Casa Grande, AZ/Casa Grande Union)

Outstanding Honors Colloquium Student
Gerardo Lona-Rios (Tijuana, Mexico/Coolidge)

Outstanding Graphic Arts Student
Sarah Martel (Phoenix, AZ/Glendale)

Outstanding Student in Archaeology
Natalie Moore (Dayton, OH/Wayne)

Outstanding Online Math Student
Phillip Newton (Chandler, AZ/Coronado)

Outstanding Physical Science Student
Joseph Ramos (Coolidge, AZ/Grayslake Central)

Outstanding First Year Nursing Student
Michelle Roles (Oregon/Roseburg)

Outstanding Culinary Arts Student
Allen Rubio (Casa Grande, AZ/St. Columbian College)

Outstanding Student in Mathematics
Danica Stephens (Coolidge, AZ)

Outstanding Biological Science Student
Danica Stephens (Coolidge, AZ)

CAC also witnessed 61 students earn the honor of Who's Who Among American Junior College Students.

Central Arizona College - District Office 8470 N. Overfield Road, Coolidge, AZ 85128 Phone: 800-237-9814